Race Results 24th January 2020

By January 26, 2020Members Only News

Race Results

(Chip times in brackets where applicable)

Saturday 18th January

East District Cross Country League Race 3, Livingston (2019-20 Off-Road GP Event No 9)

Senior Women (6.4k):

56th                  Alison Whyte1, 2          29.43

61st                  Isobel Burnett1,2          30:01

68th                  Joy Gudgin1,2               30:24

94th                  Lesley Reynolds1         32:12

110th                Karen Forsyth              33:13

115th                Kirsty Baird                 34:18

119th                Gail Beveridge            34:26

1 – 11th Team, 279 points, 2 – 4th Masters Team, 69 points

Senior Men (9.6k):

92nd                 Steven King1, 2             38:06

105th                Jonathan Millar1         38:56

163rd                Barry Davie1, 2             41:42

178th                Alan Murray1, 2           42:33

196th                Dave Morton1             44:01

197th                Brian Miller1               44:10

206th                John Hynd                   44:47

264th                Niall Patterson            54:56

266th                Stephen Greer            55:09

26th                  Clive Cable                  59:27

1 – 18th Team, 931 points, 2 – 15th Masters Team, 186 points

Well done to the senior women who finished in 9th place overall with 742 points but even better were the masters women who placed second overall with 83 points. One of the best showings we’ve had for some considerable time so many congratulations to all who contributed to this.

Meanwhile the senior men placed 18th overall with 2735 points with the masters men finishing 9th with 418 points.

Tyndrum 12 & 24 Hour Ultra

12 hour:

8th                    Fiona Rennie               50 miles          11:42:56          2nd F

24 hour:

16th                  Jennifer Smith*           82 miles          22:43:37          1st F50

17th                  Neil Anderson              82 miles          23:18:42

47th                  Karl Zaczek*                55 miles          21:56:48

*Jennifer and Karl were also first team.

Sunday 19th January

2020 Hill Running GP Event No 2: Feel the Burns, Selkirk

43rd                  Steven King                 1:52:16

47th                  Peter Simpson             1:54:15

85th                  Arianne Holland          2:03:29

89th                  Lee Holland                 2:05:09

144th                Michelle Best              2:15:16

170th                John Fulham                2:21:18

200th                Karen Forsyth              2:32:09

235th                Frances Beattie           2:45:57